CLA-2-03:OT:RR:NC:N2:231

Ms. Gordana Kajer
Murphy Overseas LLC
2302 Milwaukee Way
Tacoma, WA 98421

RE: The tariff classification of Frozen Tuna Meat from Vietnam, Thailand, Indonesia, Sri Lanka and the Marshall Islands.

Dear Ms. Kajer:

In your letter dated February 19, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Orca Bay Food LLC (Seattle, WA).

The subject merchandise is wild caught Yellowfin Tuna (Thunnus Albacares) cut into chunks that measures 2 centimeters. The frozen product, which is treated with carbon monoxide (“CO”) to promote color retention, is packed in 1-pound vacuum sealed packages.

The applicable subheading for the Frozen Tuna Cubes will be 0304.99.9190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Fish fillets and other fish meat (whether or not minced), fresh, chilled or frozen: Other: Frozen: Other: Other: Ocean.” The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division